WORLDWIDE SHIPPING

FREE DELIVERY ON ALL UK ORDERS OVER £50

ORDER BY 10PM FOR NEXT WORKING DAY DELIVERY

Fruiteatox Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Fruiteatox Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who buy Fruiteatox products from our website
  • people who subscribe to our mailing lists to receive details of our offers or other news about the business
  • people who contact us either directly via email or by using the contact form on our website

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.fruiteatox.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be clear up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

WordPress is a publishing and content management system which we use to publish our website. We also use WooCommerce which is a piece of software which plugs in to WordPress and enables us to run our online shop and take orders. You can read the WooCommerce Privacy Policy here.

When you buy from our website we collect personal data about you – see below for details.

When you post a comment on our website we collect your name plus email and IP addresses.

How we use Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookies Policy

People who Buy from our Website

When you make a purchase from our website we receive your name, billing and delivery addresses, telephone number if you have supplied it, your email address and your IP address.

We do not receive any of the details of your debit/credit cards or your bank account.

Purchases from our website are handled for us by Paypal who process the payment and transfer the money to us. You can read Paypal’s Privacy Policy here.

Fulfillment of orders is handled for us by Teamwork Handling Ltd and you can obtain their Privacy Policy by emailing info@fruiteatox.com.

Our website is hosted on servers owned by Tsohost a third party hosting service from which we hire space. Personal data collected on our website is saved on Tsohost servers. You can read Tsohost’s Privacy Policy here and the terms which govern the arrangement between Fruiteatox Ltd and Tsohost here.

Our whole website is also backed up by Tsohost on servers in a separate location. Backups are overwritten three times a day.

Mailings and Newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver by email details of our offers and other news about Fruiteatox to people who have subscribed to our mailing list. We use a double verification system to ensure that people do want to join our email list. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Social media

Our webpages and emails contain links to third-party apps including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter® and these services and links may also include social networking features such as the Facebook® “Like” button and widgets, “Share” buttons, and other interactive mini-programs. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use or access as the privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by their own privacy statements.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Fruiteatox Ltd tries to meet high standards collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously and encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was written to be as clear as possible. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the collection and use of personal information by Fruiteatox Ltd. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the Data Manager whose contact details are at the bottom of this document.

Access to personal information

You can find out what personal information we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Fruiteatox for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to our Data Manager whose contact details are at the bottom of this notice.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting the Data Manager.

Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. We do not share your data with third parties for commercial purposes.

However we sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations and, where necessary or required, we may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • service providers and suppliers assisting with our business activities such as payment services providers, hosting providers, providers of IT support, providers of cloud-based software or services used by us, order fulfilment houses and accounting firms. We have detailed these in this document above.

There are also certain circumstances in which we would be legally obliged to disclose personal data for example in cases relating to

  • the prevention or detection of crime;
  • the capture or prosecution of offenders or
  • the assessment or collection of tax or duty.

Storage of your Data

Your personal data will generally be stored for 6 complete financial years from the date on which we collected it except for our subscription mailing lists where it will be stored until you unsubscribe from the list.

We may, however, keep your personal data for longer than 6 years if we need it to fulfil any contractual obligations to you or the law requires us to maintain it for a longer period.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and it was last updated in May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy you can write to us at
The Data Manager
Fruiteatox Ltd
Melton Court
Gibson Lane
North Ferriby
East Yorkshire HU14 1HH

or email us at info@fruiteatox.com.

Featured Products

28 Day Teatox

28 day Fruiteatox Teatox package to include in your four week detox programme. Contains

  • 28 teabags of refreshing and invigorating Fruiteatox Lemon Daytox tea to be used every day for two weeks
  • 14 teabags of calming and settling Orange Sleeptox tea to be drunk one every 2 nights
$46.29

14 Day Sleeptox

Your 14 day Orange Sleeptox includes 7 pyramid teabags to be drunk every other night for 2 weeks.

It’s formulated to be enjoyed before bed to aid relaxation, give you a peaceful night’s sleep and cleanse your body of toxins.

$14.54

Instagram

Select your currency
EUR Euro
USD United States (US) dollar